Dioscorea alata (5.5 inch square pot) Ube

Common Names: Ube, purple yam. One of the true yams not a sweet potato. Vigourous twining vines with purple on the stems, petioles and leaf veins. Can be grown in a large pot (15 or 20 gallon) or in an area with deep soil. Tubers can become very...

  • Price: $19.00

Dioscorea sp. (Air Potato) 5.5 inch square pot

Dioscorea esculenta, air potato

Vigorous vine with large aerial tubers. Tubers are edible. Grown in the Philippines. Heart shaped leaves. Needs a fence or strong trellis for support. Full sun to medium shade. Plants grow quickly even in poor rocky soil. Fertilizing will...

  • Price: $17.00

Plukenetia conophora 5.5 inch square pot

Plukenetia conophora 5.5 inch square pot

Family: Euphorbiaceae. Common Names: Nigerian Walnut. Large seeds are edible after roasting or boiling. May have a bitter aftertaste. Seeds are high in oil which can be extracted for numerous uses. Vigorous vine that will need support. Native to...

  • Price: $20.00

Passiflora quadrangularis (5.5 inch sqare pot)

Passiflora quadrangularis (5.5 inch sqare pot)

Giant Passionfruit. Large fruits up to 12 inches long and weighing several pounds. Large red flowers are over 4 inches in diameter. Sweet juice with a hint of watermelon candy flavor; one of my favorite juices.

  • Price: $17.50

Piper betle (Betel Leaf) 5.5 inch square pot

Piper betle (Betel Leaf) 5.5 inch square pot

Vine or shrubby vine native to Southeast Asia. Fragrant leaves are used to wrapped betel nut or spices mixture called pan. The ones that I have now have strongly flavored medium sized leaves with a smoky scent when crushed. .

  • Price: $17.50

Plukenetia volubilis (Sacha inchi, Ticazo)

Plukenetia volubilis (Sacha inchi, Ticazo)

Common Names: Sacha inchi, ticazo and Inca peanut. Edible nuts are contained in a star shaped pod; harvest when it turns brown. High in omega fatty acids. Vines are vigorous and begin to bloom at about 6 to 7 months old. Blooms are on new growth...

  • Price: $17.50